NY 857842
Dec 24 1990

CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:236 857842

Mr. Bruce R. Cowan
Traffic Manager
Takeda USA Inc.
8 Corporate Drive
Orangeburg, NY 10962-2614

RE: The tariff classification of Acetylated Monoglyceride-type G-608 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Cowan:

In your letter dated November 5, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The proposed import, Acetylated Monoglyceride-type G-608, is a mixture of acetylated glycerides. It is according to the New York Customs Laboratory "a chemically produced organic product having a waxy character".

The applicable subheading for Acetylated Monoglyceride will be 3404.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other artificial waxes and prepared waxes. It will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport